Skip to main content

Reality TV Winners: How Are You Taxed?


Tila labanan ng mga kabataan na nais maging milyonaryo. Dalawumpung milyong pisong gantimpala mula sa Artista Academy (ABC5) at labing-dalawang milyong piso naman mula sa Protege: The Battle For the Big Artista Break. Kung sino man ang manalo, tiyak wagi din ang kani-kaniyang tagapamahala (talent manager). Sa 40%, walong milyon din ito na maaaring mapunta sa talent manager.

Kung buwis ang pag-uusapan, nararapat lang na magbayad din ang tagapamahala ng karampatang buwis. Sa kabilang banda, ang isang gantimpala mula sa patimpalak ay hindi maaaring ituring na professional fee na kung saan ang tseke ay kailangang ipangalan sa talent manager. Kung ang tagapamahala ay hihingi ng balato, halimbawa 40%, nararapat lang na karkulahin ito matapos ibawas ang buwis. Gayunpaman, hindi pa rin ito matuwid sa kadahilanang binalikat nang buo ng nanalo ang karampatang buwis. Halimbawa, sa 10 milyon na gantimpala, kung ang buwis ay 20%, ang kinaltas na buwis ay 2 milyon. Walong milyon ang ini-uwi ng nanalo. Sa 40% komisyon ng tagapamahala, 3.2M ang kinita niya nang walang buwis. Samantalang ang nanalo ay kumita lamang ng 4.8M at nagbayad pa ng 2M na buwis.

Kaya kayong mga nananalo sa mga paligsahan o patimpalak, isiping maigi kung magkano ang komisyong ibibigay ninyo sa inyong personal na tagapamahala.



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Endless Love - A Filipino Adaptation of Autumn in My Heart

Courtesy pinoyhalo.com "Autumn in My Heart" is a Korean TV series. When GMA Network aired it on Philippine TV, it started a trend. Pinoys went gaga over Koreanovelas. GMA renamed the characters as Jenny, Johnny, and Andrew. The three Korean stars became popular in their character names rather than in their Korean screen names. GMA7 also gave it a new title - "Endless Love" - for the reason that there's no autumn in the Philippines. Today premieres once again Autumn in my Heart aka Endless Love but this time as a Filipino adaptation starring Marian Rivera, Dingdong Dantes, and Dennis Trillo. Three superstars in one show! It's surely a hit. If I were to rewrite some scenes in Autumn In My Heart In general, I enjoyed the pilot episode of Autumn In My Heart. I particularly like the scene where young Johnny and Jenny ride their bicycles on a long brick road fenced with bougainvilla bushes. I give praise to whoever found that place. The school location w...

Starstruck V Dance Challenge

Douglas Nieras, the Starstruck's dance mentor, chose two pairs to dance hiphop: Rocco & Diva, and Sef & Nina. Rocco and Diva danced better because they were dancing together. Nina and Sef were like dancing individually. Diva did better than Nina on stage; Nina however was praised more during the rehearsals. Perhaps, Nina had jitters on stage. Rocco was naturally confident and relax on stage. Sef's moves tend to be calculated. In the Ballroom challenge, the two pairs chosen to perform on stage were: Rocco & Rox, and Enzo & Diva. Enzo and Diva danced well. Rocco & Rox's performance was boring. As beginners though, they all did well. The Bottom Three The bottom three are: Princess, for missing one dance class; though he did well on the dance floor, Sef was in the bottom three for some reasons; and Zeryl, who missed the dance lessons for health reasons. Stand Outs At this point, Rocco is a stand out. He's charming, has the masculine manly appeal. His eye...